Attend PACK EXPO – this year’s can’t-miss event in Chicago, Oct 23-26.
Discover solutions from 2,000+ exhibitors to advance your operations and network with colleagues at PACK EXPO International.
REGISTER TODAY

Ethernet Media Converters

Now available at a reduced cost, the EIMC family is a line of true Ethernet media converters, converting signals between copper and fiber without any Ethernet frame store-and-forward.

Aw 4779 0611iernp06

Therefore, the data experiences minimal latency. The models support full- or half-duplex mode. The EIMC-10T/F can operate at 10 Mbps and convert 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL (850 nm) or it can operate at 100 Mbps and convert 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX (850 nm). Two models pass 100-Mbps data between 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX (1300 nm) multimode segments: the EIMC-100T/FT and the EIMC-100T/FC. The EIMC-100T/FCS is used for 100 Mbps (1300 nm) single-mode networks. The EIMC-100T/FCS is priced at $249; all other models are priced at $199.

 

 

 

Contemporary Controls Systems Inc.

 

www.ccontrols.com

630.963.7070

 

 

What It Takes To Protect Against Cyber-Attacks
Learn what dozens of end-users and system integrators have to say about how best to protect your operations against cyber-attacks.
Download Now
What It Takes To Protect Against Cyber-Attacks
Discover New Content
Access Automation World's free educational content library!
Unlock Learning Here
Discover New Content