UL Listed Fiber-Optic Patch Cable

The IP20 patch cables from Phoenix Contact (including both cable and connector) are the first of their type to meet ANSI/UL Standard 746C, which describes special requirements for plastic materials used in electrical or electronic applications.

Aw 159862 1711np Phoenixcontact

These patch cables range from transmission categories OM1 through OM4. They are preassembled and available in 1-meter, 2-meter, and customized cable lengths. Users can choose from LC-Duplex, SC-Duplex, B-FOC (ST), SC-RJ, and FSMA connectors. All IP20 patch cables provide strong optical and mechanical transmission properties, including a customized measurement report for insertion and return loss. Thanks to extensive testing to UL and IEC standards, they are suitable for worldwide use in device or office cabling. Advantages include excellent mechanical and optical transmission quality; a variety of connectors, cable lengths and fiber categories according to user requirements; and OM3 and OM4: bend-resistant fibers. Features include transmission speeds to 10 Gbps; UPC polishing process IL < 0.3 dB; RL > 35 dB; extensive test program (including change of climate, vibration, torsion); consistent interferometer tests in each certification process and fire protection in accordance with UL OFNR and LSZH.

>>For more information on this product, click here
Phoenix Contact
www.phoenixcontact.com
800.322.3225

Companies in this article
More in Networks