Subscribe and listen to AW’s podcast!
Subscribe and listen to the Automation World Gets Your Questions Answered podcast!
Listen Here

Extend High-speed Ethernet

By combining the high speed of gigabit (1000 Mbps) Ethernet with EMI/RFI noise immunity and electrical isolation of fiber optic cable, the EKI-2741 family of Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Media Converters allows gigabit Ethernet connections spanning nearly 70 miles (100km).

Aw 4142 0710 Np21

EKI-2741SX supports 1000Base-SX fiber connections over multimode fiber up to 1,800 feet (550m). The EKI-2741LX supports 1000Base-LX fiber connections of more than 6.2 miles (10km). For flexibility, the EKI-2741F supports an innovative Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) slot for optional industry-standard fiber optic transceiver modules. All units include Link Fault Pass-through (LFP), which allows cable breaks or power failures to be signaled to attached devices, enhancing network integrity, while simplifying network maintenance and management. Pricing starts at $195.
Advantech Corp., Industrial Automation Group
www.eAutomationPro.com/us
800.205.7940

 

Test Your Machine Learning Smarts
Take Automation World's machine learning quiz to prove your knowledge!
Take Quiz
Test Your Machine Learning Smarts
Discover New Content
Access Automation World's free educational content library!
Unlock Learning Here
Discover New Content