New Industrial Communication Products Designed for Legacy Serial Networks

May 6, 2010
N-TRON Corporation, a global leader in Industrial Networking, introduced six new products today designed for legacy serial communications in industrial environments.
With this release, N-TRON has solved a growing problem for plant and factory managers-the integration of legacy mission-critical components with newer network technology. These cost-effective products bridge the gap between older serial and contemporary Ethernet protocols, allowing organizations to preserve their investment in programming and equipment while moving forward with advancing technology. Connectivity options for 10/100BaseTX and multimode fiber applications are available in each series.ESERV-11T/12T Series
  • Easy web-based configuration software
  • Low latency, high throughput
  • Heatbeat connectivity
  • Built-in, switchable termination & bias
  • Compact industrial DIN rail enclosure
  • Extended operating temperate range -34 C to 80 C
  • Supports data rates up to 230.4 Kbps
  • 10-58 VDC input power range
  • Single or dual port serial connectivity
  • UL 508, CE approved
  • Starting at $199
  • ESERV-M12T Series
  • Easy web-based configuration software
  • Customizable Master/slave support
  • Real-time status messaging
  • Modbus messaging priority control
  • Compact industrial DIN rail enclosure
  • Extended operating temperate range -34 C to 80 C
  • Supports data rates up to 230.4 Kbps
  • 10-58 VDC input power range
  • Dual port serial connectivity
  • UL 508, CE approved
  • Starting at $525
  • Pricing and Availability:
  • ESERV-11T Ethernet to Serial Server with (1) serial port (DB9 or TB connector); (1) Ethernet Port (RJ45) $199
  • ESERV-11T-ST Ethernet to Serial Server with (1) serial port (DB9 or TB connector); (1) Ethernet Multimode Fiber Port (ST) $299
  • ESERV-12T Ethernet to Serial Server with (2) serial ports (TB connectors); (1) Ethernet Port (RJ45) $299
  • ESERV-12T-ST Ethernet to Serial Server with (2) serial ports (TB connectors); (1) Ethernet Multimode Fiber Port (ST) $399
  • ESERV-M12T MODBUS ETHERNET TO SERIAL GATEWAY/ (2) SERIAL CONNECTORS $525
  • ESERV-M12T-ST MODBUS ETHERNET TO SERIAL GATEWAY/ (2) SERIAL CONNECTORS; (1) Multimode ST Fiber Connector $625
  • N-TRON products are available through the company's worldwide network of distributors. For a list of distributors, visit N-TRON's website at www.n-tron.com.

    Sponsored Recommendations

    Measurement instrumentation for improving hydrogen storage and transport

    Hydrogen provides a decarbonization opportunity. Learn more about maximizing the potential of hydrogen.

    Learn About: Micro Motion™ 4700 Config I/O Coriolis Transmitter

    An Advanced Transmitter that Expands Connectivity

    Learn about: Micro Motion G-Series Coriolis Flow and Density Meters

    The Micro Motion G-Series is designed to help you access the benefits of Coriolis technology even when available space is limited.

    Micro Motion 4700 Coriolis Configurable Inputs and Outputs Transmitter

    The Micro Motion 4700 Coriolis Transmitter offers a compact C1D1 (Zone 1) housing. Bluetooth and Smart Meter Verification are available.