High-traffic Ethernet Switch

Dec. 1, 2009
Housed in a compact, hardened, extruded aluminum enclosure, the all-Gigabit 7506GX2 fully managed industrial Ethernet switch is designed to provide maximum performance in harsh, high-traffic applications including security and video surveillance. 
The switch features four auto-sensing 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and 2 SFP expansion ports for optional Multimode fiber, Single mode fiber or 1000BaseT copper connections. Advanced management features include: Web browser management; DHCP server; Option 82 relay; Option 61; N-Ring technology with ~30ms healing; configuration backup via optional SD card; IGMP Auto Configuration; and LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol).N-Tron Corp.www.n-tron.com251.342.2164

Subscribe to Automation World's RSS Feeds for Products

Sponsored Recommendations

Strategizing for sustainable success in material handling and packaging

Download our visual factory brochure to explore how, together, we can fully optimize your industrial operations for ongoing success in material handling and packaging. As your...

A closer look at modern design considerations for food and beverage

With new and changing safety and hygiene regulations at top of mind, its easy to understand how other crucial aspects of machine design can get pushed aside. Our whitepaper explores...

Fueling the Future of Commercial EV Charging Infrastructure

Miguel Gudino, an Associate Application Engineer at RS, addresses various EV charging challenges and opportunities, ranging from charging station design strategies to the advanced...

Condition Monitoring for Energy and Utilities Assets

Condition monitoring is an essential element of asset management in the energy and utilities industry. The American oil and gas, water and wastewater, and electrical grid sectors...